A A A

Documents legalization

The Department of Consular Affairs legalizes:

1. Documents executed in the Republic of Moldova by the official bodies or with their participation and intended for use abroad

In this case the Department of Consular Affairs certifies:

a. the authenticity of signatures of officials within the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Moldova applied on notary acts and decisions of the court (attorneys, declarations, applications, contracts, wills, copies of various documents, decisions of the courts, etc.);

Documents to be submitted for the procedure of legalization:

  • The document to be subject to legalization, the original or copy thereof, in both cases legalized by the notary and the Ministry of Justice;
  • ID or power of attorney if the documents are submitted by another person appointed. First-level relatives - mother, father, brother, sister, husband, wife – do not need power of attorney for the submission of documents.

b. the authenticity of signatures of officials within the subdivisions of the Ministry of Information Development of the Republic of Moldova applied on acts of civil status and registration of companies (certificates: birth, marriage, divorce, death, marital status, change of family name and / or name; extracts: after act of birth, after act of marriage, after act of divorce, after act of death; notices: on change of name or family name, on the cancellation, completion and / or rectification of the act of civil status; certificate of registration of business etc.).

Documents to be submitted for the procedure of legalization:

  • The document to be subject to legalization in the original, legalized by the competent subdivision of the Ministry of Information Development (Civil Status Service - M. Kogalniceanu Street, 58 A; Directorate of Population Documentation - Pushkin, 42, State Registration Chamber – Bd. Stefan cel Mare si Sfint, 124);
  • Where copies of documents, they must be authenticated by the notary and the Ministry of Justice;
  • ID or power of attorney if the documents are submitted by another person appointed. First-level relatives - mother, father, brother, sister, husband, wife – do not need power of attorney for the submission of documents.

c. the authenticity of signatures of officials within the Ministry of Education and Youth of the Republic of Moldova applied on acts of studies (diploma of degree, analytical syllabuses as a supplement to diploma, diploma of baccalaureate, supplement to the diploma of baccalaureate).

Documents to be submitted for the procedure of legalization:

  • The document to be subject to legalization in the original, legalized by the Ministry of Education and Youth;
  • Where copies of documents, they must be authenticated by the notary and the Ministry of Justice;
  • ID or power of attorney if the documents are submitted by another person appointed. First-level relatives - mother, father, brother, sister, husband, wife – do not need power of attorney for the submission of documents.

d. the authenticity of signatures of officials of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Moldova applied on acts of studies (diploma of degree, analytical syllabuses as a supplement to diploma, diploma of baccalaureate, supplement to the diploma of baccalaureate).

Documents to be submitted for the procedure of legalization:

  • The document to be subject to legalization in the original, legalized by the Ministry of Health;
  • Where copies of documents, they must be authenticated by the notary and the Ministry of Justice;
  • ID or power of attorney if the documents are submitted by another person appointed. First-level relatives - mother, father, brother, sister, husband, wife – do not need power of attorney for the submission of documents.

e. the authenticity of signatures of officials of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Moldova applied on criminal records.

Documents to be submitted for the procedure of legalization:

  • The document to be subject to legalization in the original, legalized by the competent subdivision of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (Direction of Intelligence and Operative Records - Iacob Hâncu Street, 3A);
  • ID or power of attorney if the documents are submitted by another person appointed. First-level relatives - mother, father, brother, sister, husband, wife – do not need power of attorney for the submission of document

2. Documents executed by or with participation of authorities of a foreign state, legalized in advance by the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and / or consular offices of those states, intended for use in the Republic of Moldova (acts of civil status, notary documents, business registration, etc.).

I. Documents to be submitted for the procedure of legalization:

The document to be subject to legalization in the original, legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the diplomatic mission of that state accredited in the Republic of Moldova;

ID, passport or power of attorney, if the documents are submitted by another person appointed, certified by MAE or the diplomatic mission of that state. First-level relatives - mother, father, brother, sister, husband, wife – do not need power of attorney for the submission of documents.

As a rule, documents from organizations, institutions, are legalized in copies certified by the state notary and confirmed by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Moldova. After the legalization by the Department of Consular Affairs, the documents are legalized at the consular office of the state in which will be used.

Study documents for use abroad are legalized in the original, accompanied by confirmation of authenticity from the Ministry of Education and Youth and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Moldova.

Foreign documents brought to the Republic of Moldova without being authenticated by consular offices of the Republic of Moldova abroad are legalized in advance by the consular office of this state in the Republic of Moldova, then by the Department of Consular Affairs.

II. Documents which cannot be legalized

Documents contrary to the legislation of the Republic of Moldova or prepared in contradiction with the instructions of concluding documents, and documents that cannot be subject to removal and shipment abroad (employment certificates, military service records, service credentials) cannot be legalized.

Documents executed in Moldova and removed or sent by international mail abroad, without being certified under the Regulation on the legalization of official documents, cannot be legalized in consular offices of the Republic of Moldova abroad.

Consular Fees

Consular fees are levied in Lei (MDL).

A. Documents prepared by the authorities of the Republic of Moldova or with their participation and intended for use in foreign states that are not party to the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961.

Nr.Documents subject to legalization in the Republic of MoldovaNormal issuance: 2-3 working days (the legalization of each document)
1.Individuals50 lei
2.Legal entities200 lei

B. Documents prepared by the authorities of foreign states or with their participation and intended for use in the Republic of Moldova.

Nr.Documents subject to legalization in the Republic of MoldovaNormal issuance: 2-3 working days (the legalization of each document)
1.Individuals200 lei
2.Legal entities600 lei

Notice: The maximum period for a normal examination of applications submitted by applicants and for completing by the Section of legalizations of the requested document is 2-3 working days.

The diplomatic and consular missions of the Republic of Moldova located abroad legalize documents prepared by authorities of the state of residence or with their participation and intended for use in Moldova, previously legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or other empowered official authority of the state of residence.

The diplomatic and consular missions legalize:

  • notary acts and decisions of the court (attorneys, declarations, applications, contracts, wills, copies of documents, decisions of the courts, etc.);
  • acts of civil status and registration of companies (certificates: birth, marriage, divorce, death, marital status, change of family name and / or name; extracts: after act of birth, after act of marriage, after act of divorce, after act of death; notices: on change of name or family name, on the cancellation, completion and / or rectification of the act of civil status; certificate of registration of business etc.);
  • acts of studies (diploma of degree, analytical syllabuses as a supplement to diploma, diploma of baccalaureate, supplement to the diploma of baccalaureate);
  • criminal records.

Documents which cannot be legalized in original:

  • employment certificates,
  • military service records,
  • identification cards and tickets,
  • documents produced in Moldova and removed or sent by international mail abroad, without being certified under the legislation,
  • if the consular officer has doubts concerning the adequacy of documents to be legalized with the law of the state of residence.

The documents drawn up by the consul or with his/her participation and intended for use in the state of residence are legalized by the consul, and then by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or other authorized official body of the state of residence.

If the laws of a foreign state recognize the documents legalized by the consuls of this state, then the documents produced by the authorities of the Republic of Moldova for a foreign state shall be authenticated by the diplomatic representations or consular offices of this state in the Republic of Moldova.

In some instances, the consuls may legalize documents intended for use in the territory of third countries, if the laws of this state allow it. The document becomes valid on the territory of the third country after it is legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the state of residence and the consular office of the third country.

List of countries and documents recognition procedures

The following list includes the countries for which bilateral and multilateral treaties on mutual recognition of official documents apply. These treaties relate to recognition of documents issued by the authorities of these countries to be used in Moldova, and respectively of documents issued by Moldovan authorities to be used in these countries.

The documents issued by the authorities of the countries not listed below and the documents issued by Moldovan authorities to be used in those countries are recognized only after consular legalization.

Last update: February 2, 2017


No
Country
(common name)
The documents are recognised without any legalisation or Apostille in accordance with existing treatiesThe documents are recognised with an Apostille provided in accordance with the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961
1Albania
2Andorra
3Antigua and Barbuda
4Argentina
5Armenia131
6Australia
7Austria
8Azerbaidjan4, 131
9Bahamas
10Bahrain
11Barbados
12Belarus131
13Belgium
14Belize
15Bosnia and Herzegovina
16Botswana
17Brazil
18Brunei Darussalam
19Bulgaria
20Burundi
21Cape Verde
22Chile
23China3
24Colombia
25Cook Islands
26Costa Rica
27Croatia
28Cyprus
29Czech Republic51
30Denmark
31Dominica
32Dominican Republic
33Ecuador
34El Salvador
35Estonia
36Fiji
37Finland
38France
39Georgia131
40Germany2
41Greece
42Grenada
43Guatemala■ from 18.09.2017
44Honduras
45Hungary61
46Iceland
47India
48Ireland
49Israel
50Italy
51Japan
52Kazahstan131
53Korea Republic
54Kyrgyzstan131
55Latvia71
56Lesotho
57Liberia
58Liechtenstein
59Lithuania81
60Luxemburg
61Macedonia
62Malawi
63Malta
64Marshall Islands
65Mauritius
66Mexico
67Monaco
68Mongolia
69Montenegro
70Morocco
71Namibia
72Netherlands
73New Zeeland
74Nicaragua
75Niue
76Norway
77Oman
78Panama
79Paraguay
80Peru
81Poland
82Portugal
83Romania91
84Russia10, 131
85Saint Kitts and Nevis
86Saint Lucia
87Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
88Samoa
89San Marino
90Sao Tome and Principe
91Serbia
92Seychelles
93Slovakia111
94Slovenia
95South Africa
96Spain
97Suriname
98Swaziland
99Sweden
100Switzerland
101Tajikistan131
102Tonga
103Trinidad and Tobago
104Turkey
105Turkmenistan13
106Ukraine12, 131
107United Kingdom
108Uruguay
109USA
110Uzbekistan131
111Vanuatu
112Venezuela
Legend: ■ – is applicable; □ – is not applicable (see Note 1 and 2) or applicable to certain territories (see Note 3).
Notes:
1 In accordance with Art. 8 of the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents (in force for the Republic of Moldova from 16.03.2007), When a treaty, convention or agreement between two or more Contracting States contains provisions which subject the certification of a signature, seal or stamp to certain formalities, the present Convention will only override such provisions if those formalities are more rigorous than the formality referred to in this Convention.
http://www.hcch.net/
2 Until the withdrawal of the objection raised by Germany to the accession of the Republic of Moldova to the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents, this Convention will not be applicable in relations between the Republic of Moldova and Federal Republic of Germany.
http://www.hcch.net/
3 The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documentsapplies only to the following Special Administrative Regions of the People's Republic of China: Hong Kong and Macao.
http://www.hcch.net/
4 The legalisation between Moldova and Azerbaijan is abolished in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Republic of Moldova an the Republic of Azerbaijan on legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Baku on 26.10.2004, in force from 12.02.2005.
5 The legalisation between Moldova and the Czech Republic is abolished in accordance with Article 11 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic on mutual legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Moscow on 12.08.1982, in force between Moldova and the Czech Republic by succession from 26.08.2005.
6 The legalisation between Moldova and Hungary is abolished in accordance with Article 14 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the Hungarian Popular Republic on mutual legal assistance in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Moscow on 15.07.1958, in force between Moldova and Hungary by succession from 19.10.2007.
7 The legalisation between Moldova and Latvia is abolished in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Republic of Moldova and the Republic of Latvia on legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Riga on 14.04.1993, in force from 18.06.1996.
8 The legalisation between Moldova and Lithuania is abolished in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Republic of Moldova and the Republic of Lithuania on legal assistance in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Chisinau on 09.02.1993, in force from 18.02.1995.
9 The legalisation between Moldova and Romania is abolished in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Republic of Moldova and Romania on legal assistance in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Chisinau on 06.07.1996, in force from 20.03.1998.
10 The legalisation between Moldova and Russia is abolished in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Republic of Moldova and the Russian Federation on legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Moscow on 25.02.1993, in force from 26.01.1995.
11 The legalisation between Moldova and Slovakia is abolished in accordance with Article 11 paragraph 1 of the Treaty between the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic on mutual legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Moscow on 12.08.1982, in force between Moldova and Slovakia by succession from 26.05.2006.
12 The legalisation between Moldova and Ukraine is abolished in accordance with Article 15 paragraph 1 din Treaty between the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine on legal assistance and legal relations in civil and criminal matters, concluded in Kiev on 13.12.1993, in force from 24.04.1995.
13 The legalisation between Moldova with other CIS member countries and Georgia is abolished in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1 of the Convention on legal assistance and legal relations in civil, family and criminal matters, concluded in Minsk on 22.01.1993. In force between Moldova and Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine from 26.03.1996, Azerbaijan, Georgia from 11.07.1996, Turkmenistan from 19.02.1998.
http://cis.minsk.by/

Abolition of legalization of documents issued by embassies and consulates

List of States Parties to the European Convention on the Abolition of Legalisation of Documents executed by Diplomatic Agents or Consular Officers, done at London on June 7, 1968

Last update: August 17, 2012
Documents issued or authenticated by embassies or consulates of a state included in the list below are exempt from legalization to be presented to the authorities of the other countries from this list:

No.State PartyDate of signatureDate of ratification
or accession
Date of entry
into force
1Austria08.02.197109.04.197310.07.1973
2Cyprus29.10.196816.04.196914.08.1970
3Czech Republic04.11.199724.06.199825.09.1998
4France07.06.196813.05.197014.08.1970
5Estonia11.02.201116.03.201117.06.2011
6Germany07.06.196818.06.197119.09.1971
7Greece07.06.196822.02.197923.05.1979
8Ireland28.11.199608.12.199809.03.1999
9Italy06.11.196818.10.197119.01.1972
10Liechtenstein 06.11.197207.02.1973
11Luxemburg07.06.196830.03.197930.06.1979
12Moldova11.05.200130.05.200231.08.2002
13Netherlands16.09.196909.07.197010.10.1970
14Norway07.05.198119.06.198120.09.1981
15Poland10.10.199411.01.199512.04.1995
16Portugal22.11.197913.12.198214.03.1983
17Romania21.05.201002.01.201203.04.2012
18Spain15.04.198210.06.198211.09.1982
19Sweden07.06.196827.09.197328.12.1973
20Switzerland07.06.196819.08.197020.11.1970
21Turkey01.09.198022.06.198723.09.1987
22United Kingdom07.06.196824.09.196914.08.1970
1 In accordance with art. 2 and 3 of the European Convention on the Abolition of Legalisation of Documents executed by Diplomatic Agents or Consular Officers, done at London on June 7, 1968, each State Party shall exempt from legalisation documents which have been executed by diplomatic agents or consular officers of a State Party, acting in their official capacity and exercising their functions in the territory of any state, and which have to be produced either in the territory of another State Party, or to the diplomatic agents or consular officers of another State Party exercising their functions in the territory of a State which is not a party to this Convention. This Convention shall also apply to official certificates, such as those recording the registration of a document or the fact that it was in existence on a certain date, and authentications of signatures, appended by diplomatic agents or consular officers to documents other than those referred above.

The updated list of States Parties can be found on the Council of Europe website:
http://conventions.coe.int/

Agenda

There are no items yet.

Subscribe to Agenda