Deputy Ministers


Curriculum Vitae

Name and surname: Lilian Darii
 
Date and place of birth: 6 October 1970, Negureni v., Telenesti d., Moldova
 
Education:
 
September 1997–
February 1999
Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Moldova, PhD studies
September 1995–
June 1997
Department of International relations, Academy of Public Administration, Chisinau, Master Degree in International Relations
September 1987–
July 1993
Faculty of Mathematics and Cybernetics, State University, Chisinau, Bachelor Degree in Applied Mathematics
 
Experience:
 
March 2016–
present
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova
January 2013–
February 2016
Director General for Multilateral Co-operation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova
November 2012–
January 2013
Ambassador-at-Large for Multilateral Co-operation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova
January-
May 2012
Senior Advisor, International Alert, Kyrgyzstan
November-
December 2011
Adviser to the Head of Centre, OSCE Centre in Bishkek
February 2008–
October 2011
Deputy Head of Centre, OSCE Centre in Bishkek
October 2004–
January 2008
Political Officer, OSCE Centre in Bishkek
April 2003–
September 2004
First Secretary, Department for European Integration and Department for International Security, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova
May 2001–
March 2003
Deputy Head of the OSCE Assistance Group to Chechnya
August 2000–
April 2001
Political Affairs Officer, OSCE Assistance Group to Chechnya
March 1999–
July 2000
Second Secretary, Department for European Integration, Council of Europe Division, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova
January–
February 1999
Member of the OSCE Kosovo Verification Mission
August–
December 1998
Third Secretary, Department of European Security and Disarmament Issues, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova
 
Election related Experience
 
August–
September 2012
Long-term Observer, OSCE ODIHR Election Observation Mission to the Parliamentary Election in Belarus of 23 September 2012
October 2011 Short-term Observer, OSCE ODIHR Election Observation Mission to the Presidential Election in Kyrgyzran of 30 October 2011
 
Languages: Romanian (native), English, French, Russian